Vertex Credit Solutions Privacy Policy

Vertex Credit Solutions Privacy Policy

At Vertex Credit Solutions, we are committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our client. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principals and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Vertex Credit Solutions. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

 

Personal Information
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, phone number, age, gender, marital and family status, identifying numbers, financial information, employment information and any other information needed to provide our clients with our services.

Collection and Use of Statistical and Personal Information
We automatically collect anonymous statistical information regarding usage of our website. This information may be used to improve our website.
We obtain information directly from you in applications, from your transactions or experiences with us. Information may be collected from other persons or institutions with your consent.
Clients are informed before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. Notification will not be provided if the client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, providing an assessment).

Disclosure of Information
We use and disclose client personal information, only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by the law. Your name, address and information will not be sold to third parties for their independent use. However, disclosure may occur under certain situations, including:

  • To complete transactions that you have initiated
  • To others with your consent
  • To other recipients of combined transactions
  • To provide you with additional products or services we wish to offer
  •  
    Accurate Information
    We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We have established procedures to update information and to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is any change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know, by written request, and we will correct it wherever possible.

    Vertex Credit Solutions Privacy Policy

    At Vertex Credit Solutions, we are committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our client. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principals and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

    This policy applies to Vertex Credit Solutions. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

     

    Personal Information
    Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, phone number, age, gender, marital and family status, identifying numbers, financial information, employment information and any other information needed to provide our clients with our services.

    Collection and Use of Statistical and Personal Information
    We automatically collect anonymous statistical information regarding usage of our website. This information may be used to improve our website.
    We obtain information directly from you in applications, from your transactions or experiences with us. Information may be collected from other persons or institutions with your consent.
    Clients are informed before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. Notification will not be provided if the client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, providing an assessment).

    Disclosure of Information
    We use and disclose client personal information, only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by the law. Your name, address and information will not be sold to third parties for their independent use. However, disclosure may occur under certain situations, including:

    • To complete transactions that you have initiated
    • To others with your consent
    • To other recipients of combined transactions
    • To provide you with additional products or services we wish to offer
    •  
      Accurate Information
      We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We have established procedures to update information and to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is any change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know, by written request, and we will correct it wherever possible.

      Protection of Information
      We maintain appropriate procedures to protect the security of your information. Employees receive training and understand the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy. Information is protected in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.
      Appropriate security measures are used to destroy client personal information, including shredding records and permanently deleting electronic details.

      Access to Records
      Clients of Vertex Credit Solutions have a right of access to their own personal information that is in our custody, subject to some exceptions. We are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential information of other individuals or confidential business information.
      We will respond to your written request within 45 days unless an extension is granted. A reasonable fee will be charged for providing this information, but not to make a correction. Clients will be advised of fees before beginning to process your request.

      Terms of Use
      This Internet site is provided to the user without any warranty or condition, express, implied or statutory. Vertex Credit Solutions disclaims any implied warranties of title, merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose.

      Except as may be otherwise expressly provided by written agreement between Vertex Credit Solutions and the user, Vertex Credit Solutions will have no tort, contract or any other liability to the user and/or any third party arising in connection with the use of this Internet site, or the reliance on any information or services provided at this Internet site

      Product or service information is believed to be correct, but should not be relied on without prior verification. Vertex Credit Solutions may contain links to third party sites. Vertex Credit Solutions does not control these sites and as such will not endorse their products, services or information and are not associated with the operators.

      Consent
      By using this site, or by submitting personal information to us, you signify your agreement to Vertex Credit Solutions’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
      The foregoing policies are in effect as of February 1, 2008. Vertex Credit Solutions reserves the right to change this policy statement at any time by posting the revised policy on this website. It is your responsibility to check back regularly to inform yourself of such changes. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

      Questions or Concerns
      If you have a question or concern about any collection, use of disclosure of personal information by Vertex Credit Solutions, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Email Our Privacy Officer

      If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commission of Alberta.